Cookie policy (UK)

This cookie statement was last updated on 10th February 2020 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1. Introduction

Our website, https://www.aftermaththegame.co.uk (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Cookies

5.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

5.2 Advertising cookies

On this website we use advertising cookies, enabling us to gain insights into the campaign results. This happens based on a profile we create based on your behavior on https://www.aftermaththegame.co.uk. With these cookies you, as website visitor are linked to a unique ID, but will not profile your behavior and interests to serve personalized ads.

Because these cookies are marked as tracking cookies, we ask your permission to place these.

5.3 Social media buttons

On our website we do not use social media buttons to promote web pages or share them on social networks.

6. Placed cookies

HubSpot

We use HubSpot for marketing automation (automated email marketing).

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation    
__hstc    
hubspotutk    
__hssc 30 minutes  
Sharing

For more information, please read the HubSpot Privacy Policy.

Facebook

We use Facebook for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons.

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking    
_fbp 3 months Track visits across websites
actppresence 1 year Manage ad display frequency
fbm_ 1 year Store account details
_fbc 2 years Stores last visit
fbm_* 1 year Store account details
xs 3 months Store a unique session ID
fr 3 months Ad delivery
datr 2 years Provide fraud prevention
sb 2 years Store browser details
*_fbm_ 1 year Store account details
Functional    
wd 1 week Determine screen resolution
act 90 days Keep users logged in
c_user 90 days Store a unique user ID
csm 90 days Provide fraud prevention
presence session Track if the browser tab is active
Sharing

For more information, please read the Facebook Privacy Policy.

GDPR Cookie Consent

We use GDPR Cookie Consent for cookie consent management.

Name Retention Function
Functional    
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessary session Checks if cookies can be placed
viewed_cookie_policy persistent Store if a message has been shown
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics for website statistics.

Name Retention Function
Statistics (anonymous)    
_ga 2 years Store a unique user ID
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

WordFence

We use WordFence for website security.

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation    
wf-scan-issue-expanded-*    
Sharing

For more information, please read the WordFence Privacy Policy.

Smartlook

We use Smartlook for heat maps and screen recordings.

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation    
SL_C_*_KEY    
SL_C_*_VID    
Sharing

For more information, please read the Smartlook Privacy Policy.

Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts.

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking    
Google Fonts API none Request user IP address
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Policy.

YouTube

We use YouTube for video display.

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking    
GPS session Store location data
Functional    
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE 6 months Estimate bandwidth
Statistics    
YSC session Store a unique user ID
PREF 1 year Track visits across websites
Sharing

For more information, please read the YouTube Privacy Policy.

Miscellaneous

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation    
collect_chat_launcher_load 1 day  
collect_chat_page_load 1 day  
SL_L_*_KEY    
SL_L_*_VID    
SL_L_*_SID    
cartStatus    
__hssrc session  
_gat    
_gid    
complianz_policy_id 365 days  
wp-api-schema-modelhttps://www.aftermaththegame.co.uk/wp-json/wp/v2/    
complianz_consent_status 365 days  
SL_C_23361dd035530_SID    
wp-postpass_6e98ac6e0a56e28d457c44c896c5c958    
collect_chat_closed    
collect_chat_completed    
widgetState    
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

7. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)).

8. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

9. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

AFTERMATH UK
London
United Kingdom
Website: https://www.aftermaththegame.co.uk
Email: info@aftermaththegame.co.uk
Phone number: +44 7400 299158

This cookie policy was synchronized with cookiedatabase.org on 10th February 2020

BOOK NOW
NOTICE: COVID-19